Puzzle 7: Number In Order

Second puzzle. After this, I (hopefully) return to the IMO 2012 series.

Number In Order. Rules:

– Enter an integer between 1 and x inclusive to each white square. x is a number that vary between puzzles. If you want to go technical, then x is defined as the longest white square run in the puzzle, but this also might be changed depending on the puzzle. So, just assume it’s given.
– Each “run” of white cells (consecutive white cells in the same row/column) must contain all different numbers, and the numbers must be consecutive (for example, 2,5,3,4 is okay, but 1,2,4,5 isn’t).

Yeah, I think that’s it.

Number In Order, 10×10, maximum number in puzzle is 6. Should be easy-medium.

Puzzle 7: Number In Order

Also do you notice that the black cells are exactly like in Puzzle 6? I wanted to go a little further (given a grid with all-filled white cells and some-filled black cells, solve the Akari using the black cells; the lightbulbs denote the squares which are given in Number In Order) but I failed. Well, these two separate puzzles are pretty good enough too.

Puzzle 6: Antisymmetric Light Bulbs

Akari Put some light bulbs on the cells of the grid. Light bulbs illuminate all squares in the four orthogonal directions (up, down, left, right), up until reaching an edge of the grid or a black square. Illuminate all squares, but no light bulb may illuminate another light bulb. A number on a black square determines the number of light bulbs orthogonally adjacent to it.

Expected difficulty EasyAnswerComment/E-mail if you want a solution to be published

Puzzle 6: Akari

Puzzle 6: Antisymmetric Light Bulbs
Akari

We interrupt the IMO 2012 series for this post and the next post.

Yay for puzzles. Guess I’m back at “logicsmithing”.

This one is a pretty easy Akari. However, the aesthetic part of this puzzle is rather high by my standards. Opposing givens add up to 3, just like some Slitherlink I’ve seen…

*went browsing for like 30 minutes*

Oh hey I can’t find that puzzle. Whatever; it means I can make it some time soon and claim it as the only one in the last [insert a small time interval (less than a year)] 😛

Whatever. Akari, 10×10. Would go to an easy or something. Did I repeat myself?

[IMO 2012 Part 2] A Long Journey

Too much Where’s My Water?. Also still a bit jetlagged.

In short, the journey to finally reach the official hotel (NH Gran Hotel Provincial) is long. At least for Indonesia team. But we made it past flights totaling over 24 hours, extremely cold temperatures for us tropic people, and…err…stuffs that are unusual.

Continue reading

[IMO 2012 Post 1] Summarizing

Okay I’m a bad blogger for not posting for 1.5 months, but that’s another story.

So, as you might have known, I was going to IMO 2012 in Mar Del Plata, Argentina. If you know my real name, you know that I’m one of the “unlucky” ones of getting a double-digit score and not getting Honorable Mention. Or at least I consider those people unlucky, myself included.

I will begin (or try to) a series of posts retelling how my trip to the opposite side of the world was. (If you don’t get it, I’m in Indonesia and I went to Argentina. Yeah, opposite.) Hopefully. I’m still having jet lag and is now in a half-conscious state, being able to fall asleep at any time.

Warning: This post contains a lot of math stuffs. Read at your own risk.

Continue reading

Goals

UPDATE (20 Nov 2012, 19.46 UTC+7): Okay this is obvious

Math, career, and life:
IMO participant (done) Gold IMO medallist (IMO 2012 fail. Now 7m)
– Get scholarship for college (7m)
– Has own website domain and a well-known internet company (15y)

Programming:
– Fluent in C++ or Pascal or Python or Java (2m)
– Solve 250 Project Euler problems (7m)
– Get URLQuest 3 well-known (2y)

Games:
Catch all legends in HG (done)
Get BW2 (done)

Yay. I have bad life goals.

Puzzle 5: Word Puzzle

30-Jan-2014: The original puzzle is broken, so here’s a replacement.

Expected difficulty Medium • Answer and solution follow below the puzzle

On an island, there are two kinds of people: knights who answer questions truthfully and knaves who answer questions falsely. You encounter five people from this island, named Alice, Bob, Charlie, Dave, and Erin. As a bored person, you want to figure out whether they are knights or knaves. When questioned, these are the answers, each answer stated by a different person. Statements in parentheses are statements that you know to be true.

Alice: At least one of us is a knight.
Bob: Exactly two of us are knights.
Charlie: At most three of us are knights.
Dave: The number of knights among us is not four.
Erin: YEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY

Which of them are knights?


Answer and solution; highlight below:

Alice and Charlie must tell at least one truth. If Bob is a knight, then Dave too; this is impossible as together with Alice and Charlie we have at least three knights. So Bob is a knave.

Since Alice and Charlie must tell at least one truth, there is at least one knight, so Alice is a knight.

If Charlie is a knave, then there are at least four knights. But Bob and Charlie are knaves, so there are at most three knights remaining, impossible. So Charlie is a knight. Thus the number of knights cannot exceed three, and so Dave is a knight, and so Erin is a knave.

Thus, the knights are Alice, Charlie, and Dave.

Long time no post

And hence I should let my readers to know that this blog is not dead.

Things I learn:

– Double negative (2C – 2D!, 2H – 3C!) is bad for games. 3H is down 1, although we hold like 8 or 9 hearts (I forgot) and stoppers in two side suits. Yeah, only two side suits. The other has two losers before I get it void.

– In Virtual Villagers 5: New Believers, HEATHENS CAN DIE. I’m not sure where my Heathen Master Scientist went, but it certainly made me unable to complete the puzzle involving them and another involving the Chief. Which means no earthquakes. Ugh, I don’t even get revive. No fish + 43 people = 0 food. Currently restarting.

– In osu!, streams are hell. In Pachelbel’s Canon (Funtastic Power!), Canon difficulty, I failed at the last 5 seconds of the song because apparently I sped up my rhythm during the last stream, missing the later notes and eventually the attempt. 😦

– Making sufficiently hard geo problems is hard 😦 Making sufficiently hard combo is easy though 😀 (written by the mind of a combo-lover-and-geo-hater olympiad math person)

– I can’t make good room designs 😦 This means I will rarely post Surveyors Heyawake. I’m absolutely sure it has more tricks than what I have in Puzzle 4 though.

– Yay. What do you call it if you have a memory card filled with DS games? Whatever it is, here’s a story. I have two DS, and I also have a MicroSD-to-computer “hub” or something. So, I copied my save data of Pokemon Platinum to computer (and also backed up the contents of one memory card), then do a trade (well, eight trades to be precise) between my Pt and HG. Later, after I finished moving all I want to HG, I’ll see the result of replacing back the back up as my actual Pt data. So, cloning in a new form perhaps? The Pokemon that will disappear along with the temporary Pt are worthless ones. Oh hey I haven’t caught a Magikarp in HG.

– Also in conjunction with above, I used whatever the “cheat-by-toggling-which-cheats-you-want-to-use-when-you-load-the-game-by-the-OS-(or-whatever)” to get the three event items in Pt (Member Card, Oak’s Letter, Azure Flute). I caught Darkrai and Shaymin, but Arceus is Lv80 and my team is only Lv74 at most 😦 Whatever. And hey Shaymin. Yeah I sent it to my HG too. Currently training.

– I decided to recruit people as “development team” of URLQuest 3. If you have ideas of what to make a good online riddle website, e-mail me. Did I write my e-mail in the About page?