FFF 10: Black Deja Vu

Fancy Fillomino February: This is a series of 28 (twenty-eight) 7×7 Fillomino puzzles over the February. Every 00.00 UTC+7 a new puzzle will be up. The basic Fillomino rules apply unless otherwise indicated.

Full Kropki Fillomino In addition to the regular Fillomino rules, the numbers must also satisfy the Kropki clues. A black circle is always between two numbers, one of which is exactly twice the other. A white circle is always between two consecutive numbers. All circles have been given.

Difficulty 3.0/10 Master target 0:30 Expert target 2:30

FFF 10: Black Deja Vu
Full Kropki Fillomino

Hasn’t this been done before? Well, while the former one uses quite a bunch of black circles, this one uses only a few. Probably because of the grid’s size…or maybe because of the fact that this is full, aka all circles given. Yeah, Sky found something neat to do with the circles, or the absence thereof.
Continue reading

FFF 7: The Hybrid

Fancy Fillomino February: This is a series of 28 (twenty-eight) 7×7 Fillomino puzzles over the February. Every 00.00 UTC+7 a new puzzle will be up. The basic Fillomino rules apply unless otherwise indicated.

Fillomino Tapa Follow regular Fillomino rules; ignore the green numbers and suppose that they are simply obstacles in the grid (like an empty hole that doesn’t have any number in it). Afterwards, shade some polyominoes black such that the shaded polyominoes form a tapa: They must form a single polyomino, but there may not be any 2×2 square that is all black. The green numbers are Tapa clues: Each number gives the number of consecutive black cells around the 5 squares orthogonally/diagonally adjacent to it.

Difficulty 3.5/10 Target time 1:20

FFF 7: The Hybrid
Fillomino Tapa

Sky loves experimenting. By whatever insane thoughts, Sky managed to cross from Fillomino to Tapa, and got the amazing idea of making a hybrid of them. Is it well-executed? Well, this is an example…
Continue reading

FFF 6: LITS or LIST?

Fancy Fillomino February: This is a series of 28 (twenty-eight) 7×7 Fillomino puzzles over the February. Every 00.00 UTC+7 a new puzzle will be up. The basic Fillomino rules apply unless otherwise indicated.

LITS Fillomino Follow regular Fillomino rules. However, replace each polyomino of size 4 (tetromino) with one of L, I, T, or S, depending on its shape (each letter somewhat resembles the shape, but just in case (consider rotations and reflections as equal)). These tetrominoes must follow the rules of LITS; that is, they form a single polyomino, but there is no 2×2 area completely covered by these polyominoes (hence why there is no O tetromino), and no two identical tetrominoes are orthogonally adjacent (rotations and reflections, again, are equal).

Difficulty 4.5/10 Target time 2:00

FFF 6: LITS or LIST?
LITS Fillomino

A windmill is litsed– I mean, “listed” as one of Sky’s givens arrangements.
Continue reading

FFF 5: Yin Yang

Fancy Fillomino February: This is a series of 28 (twenty-eight) 7×7 Fillomino puzzles over the February. Every 00.00 UTC+7 a new puzzle will be up. The basic Fillomino rules apply unless otherwise indicated.

Even-Odd Fillomino In addition to the regular Fillomino rules, all odd numbers must form a single polyomino, and so are all even numbers.

Difficulty 3.0/10 Target time 1:00

FFF 5: Yin Yang
Even-Odd

A balance of everything.
Continue reading

FFF 4: The Independence

Fancy Fillomino February: This is a series of 28 (twenty-eight) 7×7 Fillomino puzzles over the February. Every 00.00 UTC+7 a new puzzle will be up. The basic Fillomino rules apply unless otherwise indicated.

Nonconsecutive Fillomino In addition to the regular Fillomino rules, no two consecutive numbers may be orthogonally adjacent.

Difficulty 3.0/10 Target time 1:20

FFF 4: The Independence
Nonconsecutive Fillomino

So devoid of numbers… Sky’s feeling void now. Or is he?
Continue reading

Puzzle 5: Word Puzzle

30-Jan-2014: The original puzzle is broken, so here’s a replacement.

Expected difficulty Medium • Answer and solution follow below the puzzle

On an island, there are two kinds of people: knights who answer questions truthfully and knaves who answer questions falsely. You encounter five people from this island, named Alice, Bob, Charlie, Dave, and Erin. As a bored person, you want to figure out whether they are knights or knaves. When questioned, these are the answers, each answer stated by a different person. Statements in parentheses are statements that you know to be true.

Alice: At least one of us is a knight.
Bob: Exactly two of us are knights.
Charlie: At most three of us are knights.
Dave: The number of knights among us is not four.
Erin: YEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY

Which of them are knights?


Answer and solution; highlight below:

Alice and Charlie must tell at least one truth. If Bob is a knight, then Dave too; this is impossible as together with Alice and Charlie we have at least three knights. So Bob is a knave.

Since Alice and Charlie must tell at least one truth, there is at least one knight, so Alice is a knight.

If Charlie is a knave, then there are at least four knights. But Bob and Charlie are knaves, so there are at most three knights remaining, impossible. So Charlie is a knight. Thus the number of knights cannot exceed three, and so Dave is a knight, and so Erin is a knave.

Thus, the knights are Alice, Charlie, and Dave.

Puzzle 3: Obligatory Douglas Adams Reference

Fillomino Follow regular Fillomino rules.

Expected difficulty MediumAnswerComment/E-mail if you want a solution to be published

Puzzle 3: Fillomino

Puzzle 3: Obligatory Douglas Adams Reference
Fillomino

Original text of post
The answer to Life, Universe, and Everything. Or is it the answer to this Fillomino? This Fillomino is not as easy as it seems, although it is indeed still easy for regular Fillomino solvers. But the theme is funny, right?

Additional text on 27 September 2013
*facepalming at my own choice of words a year and a half ago*

Last updated 27 September 2013

Puzzle 2: Whirlpools

Jigsaw Slitherlink Follow Slitherlink rules: Draw a loop along the gridlines (only horizontal and vertical movements between the dots) such that the loop never touches or crosses itself. A number on a square indicates the number of edges of the square that are on the loop (not inside, on).

In addition, the board has been broken into pieces. Assemble the pieces before solving. The pieces cannot be rotated nor reflected.

Expected difficulty MediumAnswerComment/E-mail if you want a solution to be published

Puzzle 2: Jigsaw Slitherlink

Puzzle 2: Whirlpools
Jigsaw Slitherlink
(click to enlarge)

Original text of post
Yes I’m doing weird variations now. Shouldn’t be too hard with several forced clues actually, but well, it’s first attempt on Slitherlink Jigsaw.

Last updated 27 September 2013